2nd Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment

STRUCTURE
'B' Company
Return To Index

H.Q. Companies known leadership and personnel. Should you have any knowledge of an individual connected to this company, please contribute.


 
Company Commanders
   
Maj. Lionel John Lindsay Hill 77668
 
 
 
 
Second-in-Command
   
Cpt. Leonard Arthur Pocock 200309
Cpt. Christopher Simmons 203884
Lt. Leslie Stanley Whittingham-Jones 324496
 
 
 
 
ChaplainS To The Forces
   
Cpt. Wlliam Patrick Barry 135100
 
 
 
 
Company Sergeants
   
CSM. Savage
CSM. Ronald Holt Staples 6403548
Sgt. Bertram Samuel Miles King 14254119
 
 
 
 
Company-Quartermaster-Sergeants
   
CQMS. Harold Freed
 
 
 
 
4 Platoon Commanders
   
Sgt. George Henry Barrett 5334219
Sgt. Cox
Sgt. Ronald William Godley 5346240
Lt. James Ridley 302890
Sgt. White
 
 
 
 
4 Platoon Personnel
   
Pte. William Gill 5337800
Sgt. George Edward Wynne 4979237
 
 
 
 
5 Platoon Commanders
   
Sgt. George Henry Barrett 5334219
Lt. Charles Besly 180642
Sgt. Ronald William Godley 5346240
CSM. Theodore Martin Shave 14749852
Lt. Leslie Stanley Whittingham-Jones 324496
 
 
 
 
5 Platoon Personnel
   
L/Cpl. Dodd
Pte. Kenneth James Wells 14559924
 
 
 
 
6 Platoon Commanders
   
Lt. Leslie Stanley Whittingham-Jones No. 324496
 
 
 
 
6 Platoon Second-in-Command
   
Lt. Leslie Stanley Whittingham-Jones No. 324496
 
 
 
 
6 Platoon Company-Sergeant-Majors
   
L/Cpl. Reginald Charles Bailey 5339844
Sgt. Davies
Sgt. Ronald William Godley 5346240
Sgt. Albert Robert Cecil Heywood 5346450
Lt. Hooper
 
 
 
 
6 Platoon Personnel
   
Pte. Leonard Herbert Alfred Anderson 5340966
Sgt. Bourne
Pte. Cameron
L/Cpl. William Joseph Lowe 14640525
Pte. Herbert Victor Sharman 5337291
 
 
 
 
Other Duties
   
Wilf Bagwell
  Muleteer - Mules name, Sandy.
Cpt. Ivor Gordon Davies 313434
  Chaplin.
Pte. William Dodd 14340725
  Platoon Runner.
Cpl. Guy Jenkins
  Muleteer - Mules name, Lightning.
L/Cpl. William Joseph Lowe 14640525
  Company Clerk.
Pte. Harry Sanders
  Muleteer.
Pte. Tom Stacey
  Company Runner.
Pte. Tuffs
  Batman.
Sgt. Willis
  3inch Mortar operator.
Pte. Alfred Raymond Mason 466698
  Signalman
   
 
 
Unable To Catagorise
   
Pte. Frank Henry Adkins 14642900
L/Cpl. Edward Norman Casey 5336509
Pte. Walter George Allwright 5347096
Pte. George Shelton Baker 14377367
Pte. Samuel Thomas Birch 14385503
Pte. George Robert Briggs 5622057
Pte. Robert Bunn 5345633
L/Cpl. John Porthouse Boyle 14295333
L/Cpl. Arthur Edwin George Brown 5340913
Lt. William Reginald Edward Coleman 330526
Pte. Collins
Pte. Reginald Arthur Crook 5347440
L/Cpl. William Henry Dale 5114812
Pte. Dennis Alan Downes 14407034
U/K William Duddle
Sgt. Thomas Henry Edwards
Pte. Eric Frank Fabray 5351848
Cpl. Ronald Fruen 5343619
L/Cpl. Arthur Leonard Heath 5439465
Pte. William Henry Helyer 14305605
Pte. Joseph Horton 14642948
Pte. Ronald Hall 14565301
Pte. Harold Dennis Jenns 14577808
L/Cpl. Harold John Jones 5345470
Pte. Melville Ellias Jones 14335560-14335060
Pte. Douglas Jeffrey Leggett 6031413
Pte. Frank Lea 3604922
Pte. Percy Mason 5348560
Pte. Alfred Murray 6028001
Pte. Sid Nailer
Sgt-Mjr. Pearson
L/Cpl. Frederick Paget 5340873
Pte. Sandy Powel
Pte. Edgar Pridham 5347880
Pte. Pullen
Pte. Peter Ravenscroft 3857861
Pte. Jimmy Seaby
L/Cpl. Simmonds
Pte. Percy John Snell 5340402
L/Cpl. Arthur Stocks 5120749
Sgt. Scrivener
Sgt. Frederick Sion 5351220
Sgt. Richard James Spicer 5438528
Cpl. Ronald Percival Sibley 14659415
Cpl. Smith
Pte. Thompson
Pte. Tidmarsh
Pte. Stanley Tracey 14586607
Pte. Reginald Herbert Tully 14538135
Pte. Bernard Tully 14538134
Pte. Vernon Cyril Webb 14754336
L/Sgt. Norman Williams 5334026
  Platoon Sergeant. Platoon U/K.
 
 
 
 
Attached
   
Sgt. Gilbert Scott Selwyn No.14400465
  Intelligence duies.
   
   
 

 

 

King

His Majesty King George VI
(14 Dec 1895 – 6 Feb 1952)

Army Flag

British Army Flag

home :: faq :: contact webmaster :: privacy policy :: ©SHARMAN