2nd Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment

Roll Of Honour
Complete N - Z Listing

A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M

A

ADKINS Frank Henry Pte 14642900
ALLBERRY Frederick Pte 836082
ALLWRIGHT Walter George Pte 5347096
ANDERSON Mjr
ANDERSON Leonard Herbert Alfred Pte 5340966
ANDERSON R. Cpt
ANNETTS Pte
AOITA Pte
ARMITAGE Roy Pte 14406530
ARMSBY William Henry Pte 3605564
ASHBY Terry Pte 6031385
ASHLEY Pte
ATKINS S.H. Lt-Col
ATTERBURY Fredrick Leslie C.S.M. 5332348
AVERLINE Alec Pendock Brig 13790

Return to top

B

BAGWELL Wilf L/Cpl
BAILEY Reginald Charles L/Cpl 5339844
BAILIE Thomas Henry Pte 5334784
BAKER L/Cpl
BAKER George Shelton Pte 14377367
BAKIN Maung
BALDWIN A.F.P. Lt
BARBER E.J. R.S.M.
BARRATT Sgt
BARRATT Peter Pte 14753742
BARRETT George Henry Sgt 5334219
BARRY Wlliam Patrick Cpt R.A. Ch D. 135100
BARTON J.
BASTON Bernard Jesse Sgt 5334936
BASTON Frederick William Sgt 5335070
BATEMAN V.R. Cpt
BAXTER Sgt
BAYLEY Lt
BEALE Pte
BEAGLEY Pte
BEARNE Leslie Wilfred Pte 5346179
BEASLEY or BEESLEY Pte
BELL Frederick Pte 3596998
BELLAMY J. Cpt
BENFORD Eric Ronald L/Cpl 6013003
BERRY R.H.J. Lt
BESLY Charles Cpt 180642
BETHUNE John Forrester Mjr VX 112185
BIGGINGTON Pte
BIRCH Samuel Thomas Pte 14385503
BLATHERWICK Eric Pte 4978525
BLOWERS Cpl
BOARDMAN Eric James Pte 14565374
BOARDMAN George Thomas L/Sgt 5112326
BOOKER G.C. Lt
BOURNE Sgt
BOURNE E. 2/Lt
BOWLER R.J. Lt
BOWMER Leslie Pte 4981585
BOX D.C. Lt
BOYD T.M. Lt
BOYLE John Porthouse Pte 14295333
BRADLEY Pte
BRADY CS
BRENNAN Leonard Pte 14662750
BRETT Tony
BRIGGS George Robert Pte 5622057
BRITLAND R. Pte
BRITTAIN Cpt
BROOKS Frank Edward Dvr
BROWN Arthur Edwin George L/Cpl 5340913
BROWN A. Pte 14119967
BROWN James Gregory Pte. 5336163
BROWNELL George Alfred C.S.M. 5337390
BRUCE John Pte 5343248
BUCKLAND Pte
BUCKLE Pte
BUDDING R.W. 2/Lt
BUNN Robert Pte. 5345633
BURNAND L.G. Lt
BURRIDGE Thomas William John L/Cpl 5350154
BURTON Horace Norman Pte 1534398
BURTON (Kanbalu) QMS/C.S.M.
BURTON S. C.S.M. 10538538
BURGESS Thomas L/Cpl 6019091
BURKE Desmond Pte. 5334810
BUSBY Alfred Dennis L/Cpl 5342175
BUTLER Stephen George Pte. 5349105
BYERS Robert Pte. 5335137

Return to top

C

CAISTOR Arthur Pte 2039937
CALDICOTT John Stuart-Black Mjr 130147
CAMERON Pte
CARR D.J. Cpt
CARTWRIGHT Edward Henry Pte 14559347
CARTWRIGHT Guy Valentine Mjr 67145
CARTER Pte
CARTER F.K. Cpt
CARVELL Cyril Bryan Pte 6404930
CASEY Edward Norman L/Cpl 5336509
CASTLE W.A. Lt
CASTLE-MONTEFIORE Norman Henry Lt 70890
CASWELL Pte
CHALLING Frank
CHALLIS R.D. 2/Lt
CHANCE Alfred James Cpl 14577008
CHAPMAN L/Cpl
CHAPMAN Cyril Walter Pte 5350164
CHAPPELL George Cecil Sgt 5333723
CLARK J. C.S.M. 2691912
CLARKE C.S.M.
CLARKE-JERVOISE Cecil Stanhope Major 31906
CLARKE John William Pte 14746106
CLARKE Vincent Pte 3718513
CHESSON Kenneth John Pte
CLEVELAND H.P. Lt
COATES Pte
COLEMAN William Reginald Edward Lt 330526
COLLINS James George Clifton Sgt 5349470
COLLINS Leslie Ivan Frederick Pte 5342214
COLLINS Pte
COLLICOTT Derek James Pte 14722278
COLTON H.R. Cpt Ch. D
COMPTON Dennis
COOK D.V. 2/Lt
COOK Peter Cpl
COOMBS D. Lt
COOMBS Royston Robert Sgt 5340232
COOPER A.E.L. Lt
COOPER D.J. Cpt
CORNELL Peter Claude Pte 14724245
COURT Lt
COURT Trunky Pte
COWTAN Ted C.S.M.
COX Sgt
CROOK Reginald Arthur Pte 5347440
CROSS Sgt
CROSS Harry Sgj-Mjr 5332440
CRUCKSHANK J.A. Lt
CULLEN Pte

Return to top

D

DABINETTALE Stanley Herbert Pte 5334634
DALE William Henry L/Cpl 5114812
DAVIES Ivor Gordon Cpt 313434
DAVIES Sgt
DAVIES I.G. Cpt Ch. D
DAVIES J.C. 2/Lt
DAVIS R.A. Cpt
DAY A.W. Lt
DEAN C. Pte 14754358
DEW Pte
DESMOND SM
DICKENS Pte
DICKENS Charles Frederick Pte 5342491
DICKSON Reginald Graham Maj 66157
DIXON-FOWLER Roger Haslewood Lt 331421
DODD William Pte 14340725
DODD L/Cpl
DOHERTY Joseph Pte 14611113
DOWNES Dennis Alan Pte 14407034
DOWSELL L/Cpl
DRACUP W.C. Mjr
DRAYTON Thomas Edward Pte 13036797
DUNCAN Sgt
DUDDLE William

Return to top

E

EASTWOOD J.A. Lt
EATWELL William Charles Cpt. 159367

ECCLESTON Frank Pte 5126233
EDWARDES Lionel Edward W.O.I 5336712
EDWARDS Thomas Henry Sgt
EGGMOORE
ELLENS John William Sgt
ELLIS
ELLIS Ernest Edward Pte 14409862
ELLIS Harold Pte 5118129
ELLIS Henry Pte 5341109
ELLISON R.M. Cpt
ELWELL Vic Pte
EVANS Arthur Joseph Leslie Pte 5126234
EVANS Frank Pte 5116237
EVANS C.Q.M.S.

Return to top

F

FABRAY Eric Frank Pte 5351848
FARLEY L/Cpl
FENDLEY B. C.S.M.
FENN Arthur George Sgt 5957667
FENTLEY B. C.S.M.
FETTES Cpl 533xxxx
FINCH Harold du Pre Lt Col 28069
FISHER J. Sgt
FITZGERALD J. C.S.M.
FLAHERTY Martin Joseph Pte 5126107
FLINT Dougie
FLOWER D.E.L. Lt
FORD P.S. 2/Lt
FRANKLIN G.C. 2/Lt
FRANCIS D. Pte
FRANCIS D.G.
FRANCIS James Lowry Major 95637

FREED Harold C.Q.M.S. 5336340
FREESTONE H.
FRUEN Ronald Cpl 5343619
FULLER Pte
FULLER Sgt

Return to top

G

GABAIN John Evelyn Cpt 165837
GARLAND D.J. Lt
GATE William Ernest Pte 5349040
GAYER H.C. 2/Lt
GILES Reginald John Leslie Pte 14680935
GILES W. C.S.M.
GILL William Pte 5337800
GLOVER Frederick William Pte 5348179
GODLEY Ronald William Sgt 5346240
GODWARD Arthur John Robert Pte 14737234
GOLDUP R.T. Lt
GOODENOUGH George Wilfred C.S.M.
GOODWIN William Frederick Charles 5348180
GREEN C.S.M.
GREEN Henry Alfred Austin Pte 14663235
GREEN Eric Christopher Pte 14753719
GREEN Pte
GREENACRE J. Pte
GREENE Cpt
GREENWAY P.B. Mjr
GRIFFITHS Robert Pte 14577788
GRUNDY Herbert Cpl 4804387
GUILLE Montague Roy L/Cpl 5350833

Return to top

H

HACKETT William Henry Pte 4980384
HALL Ronald Pte 14565301
HAMILTON J.M. Cpt
HANSON W.J.
HARWOOD G. Pte
HARRIS Jack Pte 14749732
HARRIS Ronald Neville 5127255
HARRISON G. Pte
HARVEY John Robert Lt 304217
HAWKINS Joseph Albert Percy Pte 5350947
HAYLE L/Cpl
HAYWARD P.H.C. Mjr
HEARNE G. R.S.M.
HEATH Arthur Leonard L/Cpl 5439465
HELBY I.D.H. Mjr
HELYER William Henry Pte 14305605
HEMMING Charles Donald Pte 5334431
HENSCHEN S. Sgt
HEWETT F.J. 2/Lt
HEWLETT Cpl
HEWSTONE Ronald Henry Pte 14910569
HEXTALL George Arthur Lt 258230
HEYWOOD Albert Robert Cecil Sgt 5346450
HICKEY Alfred William L/Cpl 14406504
HILL Harry Wilkins Pte 5334920
HILL Lionel John Lindsay Colonel 77668
HILL Thomas Pte 5334556
HINGSTON ?.B. Mjr
HINKS Private
HITCHCOCK Pte
HOBBS James George Pte 13021700
HODGSON R.F. Lt
HOGG William Pte 5335831
HOLBROOK Pte
HOLMES Pte
HOLMES William Stanley Pte 5344437
HOOD J. C.S.M.
HOOPER J.M. 2/Lt
HOPKINS Bertie L/Cpl 5112201
HORTON Joseph Pte 14642948
HOUGHTON Charles Henry C.S.M. 5351364
HOWARD A.J. Lt
HOWARD John Leslie L/Cpl 6412401
HUDSON Pte

Return to top

I

ILES Joseph George Sgt 5345643
IRVING Robert Berkeley Sgt 5823509

Return to top

J

JACOBS Albert Richard William Pte 5336129
JAMES Robert Pte 5336755
JARVIS Frank Sgt 552311
JEFFERIES Lt
JEFFREYS Ronald Pte 5335471
JEFFERY Sgt
JENKINS Herbert Guy Cpl
JENNINGS F.C. Cpt
JENNINGS T.C.S. Major
JENNS Harold Dennis Pte 14577808
JOHNSON G.A. Lt
JOHNSON George Henry L/Cpl 5127016
JONES Lt.
JONES Alan Robert Pte 14723921
JONES G. Pte 14505251
JONES George Alfred Pte 5385669
JONES Harold John L/Cpl 5345470
JONES Leslie L/Cpl 5111801
JONES Melville Ellias Pte 14335560 - 14335060
JONES-WHITTINGHAM Leslie Stanley Major 324496
JERVOISE-CLARKE Cecil Stanhope Major 31906

Return to top

K

KAY John Pte 6402765
KEELER M.R.J. Lt
KING Bertram Sgt 14254119
KINGSTON Cpt
KIRBY F. Sgt

Return to top

L

LACEY Pte
LAMBDEN George William Cpl 5345480

LAMBDEN Graham
LANGHAM Sydney Charles Sgt 6653729
LARKIN Joseph Cpl 5124366
LAYTON J.R. 2/Lt
LEA Frank Pte 3604922
LEGGETT Douglas Jeffrey Pte 6031413
LEONARD Sgt
LOFTUS William Col-Sgt 5333735
LOVATT Bill Cpl
LOVELL John Charles Pte 4619654
LOWE William Joseph L/Cpl 14640525
LULHAM Oliver Pte 14663615
LYNN Pte

Return to top

M

MACDOWEL H. St G.S. Mjr 32032
MARSHALL R.Q.M.S.
MARSHALL B.C. 2/Lt
MARTIN Pte
MARTIN P.P.W. Lt
MASON Alfred Raymond Pte 466698
MASON Percy Pte 5348560
MATHEWS Pte
MAUND F. Sgt
MARKWICK S.R. Lt
MAWE Lt
MEADE Sydney William Robert Pte 5336752
McAVOY R. Lt
McCARRON Patrick L/Cpl 3601780
McINNES R.D. Mjr
McKIRBY J. C.S.M.
McLAREN Kenneth Victor Pte 14709780
MILDENHALL William Leonard Lt 324498
MILEHAM Mjr
MILES Cpt
MILLER Thomas Frederick Pte
MILLS William Graham Stead Cpt 69270
MILN Murray Viney Major 130499
MILTON R.V. Cpt
MINES Cecil W. Pte 5336805
MONTEFIORE-CASTLE Norman Henry Lt
MORE E.G. Pte
MORGAN Pte
MORGAN E.H. Lt
MORGAN K.S. Lt
MORRIS Samuel Clark Pte 5344667
MOSLEY N.B. Lt
MOSPER A. Lt
MULRENNAN Colin Cpt
MUMFORD P.A. Lt
MURPHY A.H. Cpt
MURPHY Joseph Thomas Frederick L/Cpl 5342262
MURRAY Alfred Pte 6028001
MURRAY Pte
MURRAY J.S. Pte 5125510
MUSTOE Raymond Hubert Pte 14703764

Return to top

 

 

 

cap badge

China Dragon Cap Badge


2nd Battalion
The Royal Berkshire Regiment
(Princess Charlotte of Wales's)
1939 - 1959

Burma WWII

home :: faq :: contact webmaster :: privacy policy :: ©SHARMAN